Our Staff

At Central Synagogue

Excellence is not an act,
but a habit.”   -Aristotle

Central Synagogue employs 100+ full-time staff positions in more than a dozen departments, including education, membership, finance, communications, technology, development, maintenance, events, and administrative support. Led by Executive Director Marcia Caban, Central Synagogue hires only the best and brightest talent to deliver the highest quality service to our members. Our staff, which we consider "a team," is committed to excellence.


 


Officers and Trustees

 

 

Executive

Marcia Caban

Executive Director

 

 

Clergy Study

Angela W. Buchdahl

Senior Rabbi

Daniel Mutlu

Senior Cantor

Ari S. Lorge

Rabbi

Peter J. Rubinstein

Rabbi Emeritus

Richard Botton

Cantor Emeritus

Carrie Connor

Executive Assistant to the Senior Rabbi/Clergy Study Supervisor

Keren Eckstein

B’nei Mitzvah Program Manager/Part-Time LCLJ Educator

Lori Dubin

Shabbat, Holiday and Music Coordinator

Alle Singer

Clergy Assistant

Sarah Berman

Rabbinic Intern

Rena Singer

Rabbinic Intern

Danielle Rodnizki

Cantorial Intern

 

 

Adult Engagement

Rabbi Nicole Auerbach

Director of Congregational Engagement

Rabbi Hilly Haber

Director of Social Justice Organizing and Education

Jackie Pykon, LCSW

Dorot Social Worker

Lauren Dickel

Adult Engagement Program Manager

Carolyn Roesler

Program Manager for Adult Education and Volunteerism

Chelsea Werde

Administrative Assistant, Adult Engagement and Center for Exploring Judaism

 

 

Center for Exploring Judaism

Rabbi Lisa Rubin

Director, Center for Exploring Judaism

Rabbi April Davis

Rabbi in Center for Exploring Judaism

 

 

Youth & Family Engagement

Rabbi Rebecca Rosenthal

Director of Youth and Family Education

Amy Martin

Director of Family Engagement

Naomi Kachel

Family Engagement Coordinator & Director of Camp Central

Shira Kobren Wasserman

Manager of Family Engagement Music & Central Tots

Kazue Thomas

Youth and Family Engagement Administrator

Maria Marzullo

Youth and Family Education Operations Coordinator

 

 

LCLJ (K-12 Education)

Rabbi Rebecca Rosenthal

Director of Youth and Family Education

Merissa Hochberg

Director of the Lese Center for Living Judaism

Rena Allen

Director of Developmental Learning & Special Education

Amanda Phillips

Assistant Director of the LCLJ, Grades 7-12

Mirit Sands

Assistant Director of the LCLJ, Grades PreK-6

Stella Berfas

LCLJ Educator

Rina Bergman

LCLJ Educator, Hebrew Coordinator

Ben Feshbach

LCLJ Educator

Becca Greenspan

LCLJ Educator, PreK-2nd Grade & Educator Development Coordinator

Julia Laibstain

LCLJ Educator

Guy Langer

LCLJ Educator

Eve Morin

LCLJ Educator

Eran Sabo

LCLJ Educator, Leader of Artistic Education and T'filah

 

 

Early Childhood

Cindy Grebow

Director of Early Childhood Education

Stephanie Flugman

Assistant Early Childhood Director

Rena Allen

Director of Developmental Learning & Special Education

Liz Johnson

Early Childhood Department Administrator

Naomi Kachel

Family Engagement Coordinator & Director of Camp Central

Shira Kobren Wasserman

Manager of Family Engagement Music & Central Tots

Robert Appleton

Early Childhood Science Teacher

Joan Avallone

Occupational Therapist

Rachele Bodner

Nursery School Teacher, Tapuzim (Orange Room)

Seka Bosanac-Popovic

Nursery School Teacher, Pilim (Silver Room)

Maryssa Brenner

Nursery School Teacher, Bananot (Yellow Room)

Jeni Byers

Nursery School Teacher, Ananas & Rimonim (Toddlers Turning Two & Gold Room)

Elva Card

Nursery School Teacher, Bananot (Yellow Room)

Jill Clough

Nursery School Teacher, Keshetot (Rainbow Room)

Susan Drucker

Nursery School Teacher, Keshetot (Rainbow Room)

Caryn Eschen

Nursery School Teacher, Anavim (Purple Room) and Parenting Educator

Dalit Gurevich Perpinal

Nursery School Teacher, Pilim (Silver Room)

Chloe Heymann

Nursery School Teacher, Keshetot (Rainbow Room)

Madeline Hoak

Movement Teacher

Keri Hochman

Nursery School Teacher, Tzefardim (Green Room)

Rachel Holmes

Nursery School Teacher, Tzefardim (Green Room)

Dara Kane

Nursery School Teacher, Tutim (Red Room)

Shelli Katz

Central Tots Teacher

Jordana Kristel

Nursery School Teacher, Anavim (Purple Room)

Helene Lupion

Librarian

Bridget Meyer

Nursery School Teacher, Ananas & Rimonim (Toddlers Turning Two & Gold Room)

Suzanne Ramjattan

Nursery School Teacher, Tutim (Red Room)

Stephanie Rose

Studio Teacher of Nature and Gardening

Rachel Schaeffer

Nursery School Teacher, Tapuzim (Orange Room)

Jaime Scher

Nursery School Teacher, Tapuzim (Orange Room)

Jacqueline Sikowitz

Nursery School Teacher, Pilim (Silver Room)

Kellie Spector

Nursery School Teacher, Ananas & Rimonim (Toddlers Turning Two & Gold Room)

Sue Stiner

Nursery School Teacher, Bananot (Yellow Room)
Admissions Coordinator

Barbara Tanenbaum

Librarian and Central Tots Teacher

Josie Taub

Nursery School Teacher, Tzefardim (Green Room)

Charis Vaughn

Nursery School Teacher, Tutim (Red Room)

Susy Wrizar

Nursery School Teacher, Anavim (Purple Room)

 

 

Development

Pamela Goldstein

Director of Development

Amanda Bernstein

Major Gifts & Research Associate

 

 

Membership

Elizabeth Brown

Director of Member Experience

Rosalia Morreale

Membership Associate

Ariel Lieberman

OpenTent Fellow - Salesforce Admin

Madalyn Kimlick

OpenTent Fellow - Salesforce Admin

 

 

Operations & Events

Toby Rappaport

Senior Director of Operations

Jeff Dorn

Director of Operations and Facilities

Chelsey Linkens

Events Manager

Steve Weingord

Events Manager

 

 

Finance

Judy Zipkowitz

Controller

Sherwin Sagawa

Finance Manager

Tom Cunningham

Senior Accountant

Juneth Glasgow

Finance Associate

Wayne Linton

Accountant / Budget Analyst

 

 

Communications

Jessica Barist Cohen

Director of Communications

Yohanna Castellanos

Communications Manager

Jackie Simon

Communications Manager

 

 

Human Resources

Beth Clausen

Human Resources Director

Sharon Mann

Human Resources Associate

 

 

 

Music

David Strickland

Music Director

Jesse Lauter

Audio/Visual Technical Manager

 

 

Technology

Mike Nario

Infrastructure Manager